Privacy Policy

We at Campusknot Inc. ("CAMPUSKNOT") take your privacy very seriously. We provide this privacy policy ("PRIVACY POLICY") to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from www.campusknot.com ("SITE") and also through our iOS, Android and other mobile applications ("APPS") and other related educational services ("SERVICES") which post this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information that you provide us through this Site, Apps or Services. By submitting personal information through our Site, Apps and Services you expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, Apps, Services or subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or visit us as a guest.

When registering on our Site, Apps, Services, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, password and affiliation. We expect you to provide us with accurate information about your account and maintain confidentiality of your account and password. You can change your password at anytime through your profile settings. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at privacy@campusknot.com.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website using online forms. If you e-mail us, we may keep your message, email address, contact information and any content included in the e-mail. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our Site, Apps and Services. This information is used for improving the functionality and features of the Site, Apps and Services and not for any other purpose.

How do we use your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience since your information and feedback helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To enhance our Site, Apps and Services: We continually strive to improve based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased service requested.
  • To administer a contest, survey or enhance and add features to our Site, Apps and Services from time to time.
  • To send periodic emails: The e-mail address provided by you may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, alert you to important notifications, and/or other requests or questions.

Security of your information?

We implement all reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, post or access your personal information. However, as you are aware no data stored on the internet is 100% secure and Campusknot will work diligently to notify the affected user within reasonable time after a malicious attack.

Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) to enable the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We utilize only session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser). Like many websites, we use cookies and analytics to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you are a resident of a European Union (EU) and/or are accessing the Site from an EU region, we comply with the EU cookie laws.

For more information on cookie laws please visit: https://www.cookielaw.org/

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve our site performance. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

For more information on Google Analytics please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Disclosure of any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, Apps or protect others or our rights, property, or safety.

Disclosures

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and will disclose such information to only trusted third parties or business partners to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the Services offered though the Site and through Apps. We may also have to share information when required by government bodies and law enforcement agencies, as well as, to successors in title to our business and suppliers that we engage to process data on our behalf.

Third party links:

Occasionally, at the discretion of the Site’s management, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website and through Apps. These third-party sites and Apps have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and Apps and welcome any feedback about these externally linked sites.

Children's Online Privacy:

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of children. Upon registering on the Site and Apps, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult (age 18 or older). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

If a child (below 18 years of age) provides the Site and Apps with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian send an email to: privacy@campusknot.com to request the removal of said information. We will then delete the personally identifiable information pertaining to the child from our records.

If a child wishes to use our Services, he/she must first obtain an account for our Services from the School ("ACCOUNT"). Before an Account is provided to a School, we require that the School (on behalf of the Child’s parent or legal guardian ("PARENT") consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of the Child, through the Service, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and agree that the Child’s online activities are subject to our terms of service.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule - COPPA:

COPPA imposes certain requirements on operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age.

Since we refrain and avoid users who are not adults to enrol/avail and/or use of Site and Apps we are COPPA compliant. Additionally, we delete the information pertaining to children below 18 years on explicit reporting from the parent/guardian.

Exception for Children between 14 years and 18 years – Registered High School with Campusknot:

There are High Schools ("ACCOUNT") that are signing up with us. For such an agreement we allow students between the ages of 14-18 years to register and avail the services and we do not delete their data id if they are from a registered High School with Campusknot.

However, we would require explicit written consent about No-Objection and agreement from High Schools and their Parents/Guardians of such children between 14 years to 18 years who are registered with High Schools that avail Campusknot services.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA):

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.

Since Campusknot, Site, Apps receives no such funding this Act is not applicable.

However, the information on the Site, Apps is provided by an adult (over 18 years of age) they have right to request deletion of their information in case they desire and wish not to be part of the Site and/or Apps. In such case information required for regulatory and statutory purposes will be retained and all information contributed by the individual will be removed.

Online Privacy Policy Only:

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site, Apps and Services.

Access right

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information we hold, please write to us at privacy@campusknot.com. This information is available subject to paying a minimum archival fee which shall be communicated on request of this information.

Your Consent:

By using our Website www.campusknot.com, you consent irrevocably to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We change our privacy policies and procedures in compliance with the development in laws and technology. You must check periodically to view the changes made in this Privacy Policy; we may or may not post those changes on our Site.

If you are not in agreement to or disagree to consent, we request you to refrain yourself from using the site and/or APPS.

Transferring your account to anyone else without our prior written consent will be considered a breach of our Privacy Policy and may result in termination of the account.

General Data Protection Regulation Information and Notice

GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”; is effective from May 25, 2018) a set of laws adopted by the European Union (“EU”) to define and safeguard against violation, data protection and privacy right of individuals within the EU, as well as to ensure better control of digital footprint of an individual’s personal data.

What does GDPR mean for Campusknot?

As a site and/or APPS based service in the United States, Campusknot is subject to GDPR regulations limited in its scope regarding any Campusknot processed or controlled data that qualifies for the GDPR protections to personal data originating within the EU and to the individuals having rights to that personal data.

Because we may have users from the EU as members, Campusknot classifies personal data that are distinct in their practical handling, as well as their handling under the specific terms of the GDPR.

  • Subject Data:

    The first category of personal data, which we refer to as ‘Subject Data,’ includes the public data that is processed as part of Campusknot’s Services through site and/or APPS.

    Subject Data is obtained by Campusknot from third-party sources to whom Subjects voluntarily provided their personal data and through whom the Subjects have made their personal data publicly available on the internet.

    Campusknot does not monitor or track the activities of Subjects in the EU or elsewhere. Likewise, Campusknot’s data processing activities related to Subject Data and the provision of Campusknot’s Services is never used by Campusknot for marketing or communications directed at Subjects in the EU or anywhere else.

  • User Data:

    The second category of personal data, which we refer to as 'User Data', is specific to data collected with the informed consent of Users who register user accounts through our Website, www.campusknot.com and through APPS.

    Informed consent is obtained through the Users’ express consent and acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, in which we make every attempt to inform our Users of the full scope of the data we collect from them, how we collect it, what we do with it, and how we protect it.

    As the personal data we collect from Users is limited to that which is necessary to maintain the Users’ accounts, improve the Users’ experiences while they are using our Services, site and/or APPS, and provide the services requested by the Users either expressly or impliedly through the authorized use of Campusknot’s Services, we do not use any personal User Data to target marketing or other offers of our Services to Users in the EU, nor do we use personal User Data in any way as to ‘profile’ individuals in the EU exclusively.

    Given this limited scope of processing and use of personal User Data obtained from Users in the EU if any, we affirm that any of our User Data collection methods follow GDPR. We should also note that while we do collect some activity data from visitors of our Website before the visitor logs into or creates a User account, such data is collected entirely anonymously and is not considered ‘personal data’ under the GDPR.

    Even though this anonymous data or any of our Subject or User Data is not subject to governance under the GDPR, we treat this data with the same care and attention to security and privacy protections that we have implemented for treatment of GDPR regulated data.

What is Campusknot doing to achieve GDPR compliance for applicable data?

While Campusknot does not specifically target EU residents or EU data in its limited ‘tracking’ or its marketing-related activities, we respect the purpose and goals of the GDPR and actively strive to maintain compliance with respect to all data that we process or control irrespective of whether that data is subject to GDPR governance. Regarding personal data and associated activities that are determined to be subject to GDPR regulations, we have made provisions to ensure such data is safely maintained and readily modifiable or removable at the discretion of a bona fide data Subject. With respect to all applicable data, we affirm Campusknot is presently in compliance with the new GDPR requirements, and we will continue to monitor the development and enforcement of these regulations to adjust our practices as necessary to maintain compliance.

Provisions for ‘User Data’ Subject to GDPR Protections:

In anticipation of the GDPR rollout, we have attempted to address the following:

  • The Right to Be Forgotten:

    As a registered User of Campusknot’s Services, site and/or APPS, you can edit or remove any personal data you previously entered in your account or terminate your Campusknot account at any time. As a User with an active account, you may submit a request for removal of any personal information collected by Campusknot other than the information necessary to maintain your account, which is held securely and privately by Campusknot. Any such request may be submitted to us at privacy@campusknot.com Upon account termination, all information will automatically be removed from your User account, and we will provide confirmation of removal upon request.

  • Rectification:

    You have the right to access and update your Campusknot account settings at any time to correct or complete your account information. Alternatively, you can contact us at privacy@campusknot.com to request your data to be corrected, amended, or deleted.

  • Access: 

    What data we collect and how we use it is clearly specified in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our policy or would like any clarification, please contact us at privacy@campusknot.com.

Change in our Privacy Policy:

The Privacy Policy is subject to periodic review and change. To view the current Privacy Policy, simply check this section of the web site: www.campusknot.com. If we materially change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that users are aware of what information we collect, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it will be disclosed. We may also email users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. We will also update the "Last Updated Date" either at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or at the top of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us:

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please write or e-mail us at privacy@campusknot.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated as of September 04, 2018.