Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER—IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, YOU MUST HAVE YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN READ THE PRIVACY POLICY BELOW AND AGREE TO IT FOR YOU. IF YOU DO NOT MEET THIS ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENT, YOU MAY NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES.

We at Campusknot Inc. (“CAMPUSKNOT”) take your privacy very seriously. We provide this privacy policy (“PRIVACY POLICY”) to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from www.campusknot.com (“SITE”) and also through our iOS, Android and other mobile applications (“APPS”) and other related educational services (“SERVICES”) which post this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information that you provide us through this Site, Apps or Services. By submitting personal information through our Site, Apps and Services you expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, Apps, Services or subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or visit us as a guest. When registering on our Site, Apps, Services, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, password and affiliation. We expect you to provide us with accurate information about your account and maintain confidentiality of your account and password. You can change your password at anytime through your profile settings. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at privacy@campusknot.com.

Campusknot will also retain Account Information and associate it with your Account. For students, our servers automatically record information about your use of the Platform, and provide this to your Instructor, such as

We will associate that information with their account. The instructors may use this data for the purposes of academic evaluation and academic integrity, including attendance. We store and maintain personal and associated account information in order to provide our Services.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website using online forms. If you e-mail us, we may keep your message, email address, contact information and any content included in the e-mail. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our Site, Apps and Services. This information is used for improving the functionality and features of the Site, Apps and Services and not for any other purpose.

How do we use your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

While using the Campusknot Services, you may have opportunities to post information, reviews, comments, or other Personal Information in forums on the Web site at your own discretion. Please understand that when you post such information, it is made public and is not reviewed by Campusknot before it is posted to the Service. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information in a publicly available forum such as the Campusknot Service and agree to indemnify Campusknot for any damages or claims resulting from any of your postings. Campusknot is not obligated to monitor postings, however, may at its discretion remove any content submitted.

Security of your information?

We implement all commercially reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, post or access your personal information.

However, as you are aware no data stored on the internet is 100% secure and Campusknot will work diligently to notify the affected user within a reasonable time after a malicious attack.

Data Retention

Campusknot maintains information about you for as long as we provide services to you, and for as long as it remains necessary for identified purposes or as required by law or contract which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.

We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as auditing, account recovery, or if required by applicable federal, state and provincial laws or by contract with an academic institution. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You request that your Personal Information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints. However, we will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de‑identified.

Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) to enable the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We utilize only session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser). Like many websites, we use cookies and analytics to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you are a resident of a European Union (EU) and/or are accessing the Site from an EU region, we comply with the EU cookie laws.

For more information on cookie laws please visit: https://www.cookielaw.org

Analytics:

We use Google Analytics to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve our site performance. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

For more information on Google Analytics please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Disclosure of any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, Apps or protect others or our rights, property, or safety.

Disclosures

We will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information and will disclose such information to only trusted third parties or business partners to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the Services offered though the Site and through Apps. We may also have to share information when required by government bodies and law enforcement agencies, as well as, to successors in title to our business and suppliers that we engage to process data on our behalf.

Third party links:

Occasionally, at the discretion of the Site’s management, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website and through Apps. These third-party sites and Apps have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and Apps and welcome any feedback about these externally linked sites.

Children's Online Privacy:

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of all users, especially children. If a child wishes to use our Services, he/she must first obtain an account for our Services from the School (“ACCOUNT”). Before an Account is provided to a School, we require that the School (on behalf of Campusknot) obtain parental or guardian (“PARENT” or “GUARDIAN) consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of the Child, through the Service, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and agree that the Child’s online activities are subject to our terms of service.

If a child (below 18 years of age) provides Campusknot with personally identifiable information, without knowledge of the parent or guardian we ask that a parent or guardian send an e-mail to: privacy@campusknot.com. We will then delete the account and all personally identifiable information pertaining to the child from our records.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act- COPPA:

COPPA requires obtaining parental consent from operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age. Campusknot relies on a teacher, school or school district to obtain verifiable parental or legal guardian consent for under-13 users to avail Campusknot services. Pursuant to COPPA, we may collect an under-13 user’s name (First and Last Name), date of birth and/or email address in order to avail Campusknot services. We will also collect the under-13 user's parent's (or legal guardian's) email address in order to provide notice to the child's parent or legal guardian that we may contact the under-13 user for the purpose of allowing access to and use of the Services. If Campusknot does not receive the parent's email address within a reasonable time period, the under-13 user will not be able to use Campusknot services and his/her Personal Information will be deleted. If an under-13 user's Campusknot account is inactive for at least twelve months (meaning, the account has not posted a message through the Services in that period), Campusknot's policy is to delete the Personal Information. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from an under-13 user other than pursuant to the above, or if we learn that an under-13 user has provided us Personal Information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible after we have identified it. If you believe that an under-13 user may have provided us Personal Information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at privacy@campusknot.com.

While COPPA requires Campusknot to follow these procedures for under-13 users in the United States, Campusknot employs the same process to obtain consent for users under 13 years old for users around the globe.

Children between 14 years and 18 years – Registered High School with Campusknot:

There are High Schools (“ACCOUNT”) that are signing up with us. For such an agreement we allow students between the ages of 14-18 years to register and avail the services if they are from a registered High School with Campusknot. However, we would require the teacher, school or school district to obtain explicit consent from the Parent(s) or legal Guardian(s) of such children between 14 years to 18 years.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA):

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.

Since Campusknot, Site, Apps receives no such funding this Act is not applicable.

However, the information on the Site, Apps is provided by an adult (over 18 years of age) they have the right to request deletion of their information in case they desire and wish not to be part of the Site and/or Apps. In such case information required for regulatory and statutory purposes will be retained and all information contributed by the individual will be removed.

Online Privacy Policy Only:

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site, Apps and Services.

Access right

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information we hold, please write to us at privacy@campusknot.com. This information is available subject to paying a minimum archival fee which shall be communicated on request of this information.

Your Consent:

By using Campusknot you consent irrevocably to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We change our privacy policies and procedures in compliance with the development in laws and technology. You must check periodically to view the changes made in this Privacy Policy; we may or may not post those changes on our Site.

If you are not in agreement to or disagree to consent, we request you to refrain yourself from using the site and/or APPS.

Transferring your account to anyone else without our prior written consent will be considered a breach of our Privacy Policy and may result in termination of the account.

General Data Protection Regulation Information and Notice

GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”; is effective from May 25, 2018) a set of laws adopted by the European Union (“EU”) to define and safeguard against violation, data protection and privacy right of individuals within the EU, as well as to ensure better control of digital footprint of an individual’s personal data.

What does GDPR mean for Campusknot?

As a site and/or APPS based service in the United States, Campusknot is subject to GDPR regulations limited in its scope regarding any Campusknot processed or controlled data that qualifies for the GDPR protections to personal data originating within the EU and to the individuals having rights to that personal data.

Because we may have users from the EU as members, Campusknot classifies personal data that are distinct in their practical handling, as well as their handling under the specific terms of the GDPR.

What is Campusknot doing to achieve GDPR compliance for applicable data?

While Campusknot does not specifically target EU residents or EU data in its limited ‘tracking’ or its marketing-related activities, we respect the purpose and goals of the GDPR and actively strive to maintain compliance with respect to all data that we process or control irrespective of whether that data is subject to GDPR governance. Regarding personal data and associated activities that are determined to be subject to GDPR regulations, we have made provisions to ensure such data is safely maintained and readily modifiable or removable at the discretion of a bona fide data Subject. With respect to all applicable data, we affirm Campusknot is presently in compliance with the new GDPR requirements, and we will continue to monitor the development and enforcement of these regulations to adjust our practices as necessary to maintain compliance.

Provisions for ‘User Data’ Subject to GDPR Protections:

In anticipation of the GDPR rollout, we have attempted to address the following:

Payments

Campusknot uses Braintree as its payment processor for the Campusknot Services. Campusknot only provides payment processors with an identifier to link your payment to your Campusknot Account. Campusknot does not provide the payment processor with Personal Information and only provides billing information required to process your payment and minimize fraudulent payment risk.

You acknowledge and agree that Campusknot makes no representation, warranty, covenant, or claim regarding, and Campusknot expressly disclaims and denies any responsibility or liability for, directly or indirectly, the privacy practices in regard to any Personal Information you provide to Braintree directly or any other party in relation to purchasing a product or service from our Web sites.

You acknowledge and agree that our terms and policies do not govern any other party. You acknowledge our recommendation to review the applicable privacy and data gathering practices, of any third party to which you provide Personal Information.

Change in our Privacy Policy:

The Privacy Policy is subject to periodic review and change. To view the current Privacy Policy, simply check this section of the web site: www.campusknot.com. If we materially change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that users are aware of what information we collect, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it will be disclosed. We may also email users who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” either at the bottom of this Privacy Policy or at the top of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us:

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please write or e-mail us at privacy@campusknot.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated as of August 5, 2019.